Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] If the charter is not adopted at the special election, the question of adopting a charter under the Municipal Charter Act shall not be resubmitted to the voters of the municipality for two years thereafter. No elector who has signed the petition shall be permitted to withdraw his name after the petition has been filed with the clerk of the municipality except where his signature has been procured by fraud.

Section 3-15-5 provides:

Within five days after the filing of the petition, the presiding officer of the governing body shall appoint a charter commission or the governing body of a municipality may appoint a charter commission upon its own initiative at any time. The charter commission shall consist of not less than seven members, no more than a simple majority shall belong to the same political party. The charter commission shall prepare a charter providing for the government of the municipality and shall complete the proposed charter and file it with the clerk of the municipality within one hundred eighty days from the date of its appointment. The commission shall select its own chairman.

There are two statutory methods for adopting a charter. If five percent of the electorate petitions the governing body for a new charter, the governing body must appoint a commission to draft one. Alternatively, the government body on its own initiative may appoint a commission.