Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Silver City's charter was adopted pursuant to chapter 38 of the 1978 New Mexico Territory Session Laws and not the Municipal Charter Act. We understand that Silver City currently is not a home-rule municipality. There therefore is no legislative grant of authority for Silver City to amend its charter. It must adopt a new charter.

The Municipal Charter Act governs the adoption of municipal charters. Specifically, Sections 3-15-4 and 3-15-5 set forth the manner in which a municipality may adopt a charter. Section 3-15-4 provides:

Upon petition signed by five percent of the qualified electors of the municipality, the presiding officer of the governing body of the municipality shall by proclamation submit to the qualified electors of the municipality the question of adopting a charter for the municipality under the Municipal Charter Act [3-15-1 to 3-15-16 NMSA 1978], at a special election to be held at a specified time, and within sixty days after the charter provided for in Section 3-15-5 NMSA 1978 has been prepared and filed with the clerk of the municipality. If the charter is not adopted at the special election, the question of adopting a charter under the Municipal Charter Act shall not be resubmitted to the voters of the municipality for two years thereafter. No elector who has signed the petition shall be permitted to withdraw his name after the petition has been filed with the clerk of the municipality except where his signature has been procured by fraud.

Section 3-15-5 provides:

Within five days after the filing of the petition, the presiding officer of the governing body shall appoint a charter commission or the governing body of a municipality may appoint a charter commission upon its own initiative at any time. The charter commission shall consist of not less than seven members, no more than a simple majority shall belong to the same political party. The charter commission shall prepare a charter providing for the government of the municipality and shall complete the proposed charter and file it with the clerk of the municipality within one hundred eighty days from the date of its appointment. The commission shall select its own chairman.

There are two statutory methods for adopting a charter.