Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Section 11-1-3 of the Joint Powers Agreement Act, Sections 11-1-1 to 11-1-7 NMSA 1978, provides that, if authorized by their governing bodies, two or more public agencies, including counties and municipalities, jointly may exercise any power common to them pursuant to a joint powers agreement. Sections 11-1-4 and 11-1-5 contemplate that parties to a joint powers agreement may create a separate agency for the agreement's implementation. Section 11-1-4C states that funds may be paid to and disbursed by the agency "agreed upon by the public agencies under the terms of the agreement." Section 11-1-5 provides:

A. The agency provided by the agreement to administer or execute the agreement may be one of the parties to the agreement or a commission or a board constituted pursuant to the agreement.

B. The administering agency under any such agreement shall be considered under the provisions of this Joint Powers Agreement Act [11-1-1 to 11-1-7 NMSA 1978] as an entity separate from the parties to such agreement.

C. The agency shall possess the common power specified in the agreement and may exercise it in the manner or according to the method provided in the agreement, subject to any of the restrictions imposed upon the manner of exercising such power of one of the contracting public agencies or such restrictions of any public agency participating which may be designated or incorporated in the agreement.

Additionally, Section 11-1-7 states that any agency, commission, or board created by a joint powers agreement may issue revenue bonds to pay the cost and expenses of acquiring or constructing any structures, facilities, or equipment necessary to effectuate the agreement's purposes.