Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The Bureau was created specifically for the purpose of "installing, maintaining and operating a system of vital statistics throughout this state, and carrying out all regulations relating to vital statistics established by the department." Section 24-14-3 NMSA 1978. The term "vital statistics" means "the data derived from certificates and reports of birth, death, spontaneous fetal death, induced abortion and related reports." Section 24-14-2(A) NMSA 1978. The term "system of vital statistics" includes "the registration, collection, preservation, amendment and certification of vital records and related activities, including the tabulation, analysis and publication of statistical data derived from these records." Section 24-14-2(B) NMSA 1978. "Vital records" are defined as "certificates of birth and death." Section 24-14-2(L) NMSA 1978. The Bureau thus deals with very limited and specific records.