Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Worker's compensation records traditionally have been held to constitute "public records" within the meaning of state "freedom of information" laws. Indus. Comm'n V. Holohan, 97 Ariz. 122, 397 P.2d 624 (1964); Rosenthal v. Hansen, 34 Cal. App. 3d 754, 110 Cal. Rptr. 257 (1973); Indus. Found. of South v. Texas Indus. Accident Bd., 540 S.W.2d 668 (Tex. Civ. App. 1976), cert. denied, 430 U.S. 931 (1976).

The second issue is the extent to which medical records generally are exempt from public inspection. Section 14-6-1 NMSA 1978 provides: "All health information that relates to and identifies specific individuals as patients is strictly confidential and shall not be a matter of public record or accessible to the public even though the information is in the custody of or maintained in the records of a governmental agency or its agent." Subsection 14-2-1(A) also states that records "pertaining to physical or mental examinations and medical treatment of persons confined to any institutions" are exempt from public inspection.