Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters

Decision Information

Decision Content

Opinion No. 88-16

February 22, 1988

OPINION OF: HAL STRATTON, Attorney General

BY: Lesley J. Lowe, Assistant Attorney General

TO: Gerald B. Stuyvesant, Director, Worker's Compensation Division, New Mexico Department of Labor, Albuquerque, New Mexico 87125-7198

QUESTIONS

What information may be released to the public from Worker's Compensation Division files on particular worker's compensation cases?

CONCLUSIONS

See analysis.

ANALYSIS

I. General Principles

Section 14-2-1 NMSA 1978 (1987 Supp.) states:

Every citizen of this state has a right to inspect any public records of this state except:

A. records pertaining to physical or mental examinations and medical treatment of persons confined to any institutions;

B. letters of reference concerning employment, licensing or permits;

C. letters or memorandums which are matters of opinion in personnel files or student's cumulative files;

D. as provided by the Confidential Materials Act [14-3A-1, 14-3A-2 NMSA 1978]; and

E. as otherwise provided by law.

"Public records" are records that are required by law to be kept or necessarily are kept in discharge of a duty imposed by law. State ex rel. Newsome v. Alarid, 90 N.M. 790, 795, 568 P.2d 1236, 1241 (1977); Att'y Gen. Op. 69-89; Att'y Gen.