Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] OPINION OF: HAL STRATTON, Attorney General

BY: Michael J. Vargon, Assistant Attorney General

TO: Edwardo C. Lucero, Director, New Mexico Parole Board, 1451 St. Michael's Drive, Suite No. 1, Santa Fe, New Mexico 87503

QUESTIONS

Are firearm privileges automatically restored pursuant to Section 31-20-9 NMSA 1978 when a person successfully completes the period of a deferred sentence?

CONCLUSIONS

Yes.

ANALYSIS

The receipt, transportation, or possession of firearms by a person who has been convicted of a felony may subject that person to criminal sanctions under state and federal law. Section 30-7-16 NMSA 1978 (1987 Supp.) provides, in pertinent part:

A. It is unlawful for a felon to receive, transport or possess any firearm or destructive device in the state.

...

C. As used in this section:

...