Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] 1979 8,729.93 15,845.74 24,575.67
1980 9,783.60 17,676.93 27,460.53
1981 10,952.55 19,700.34 30,652.89
1982 13,059.68 21,736.39 34,796.07
1983 16,669.64 25,166.38 41,836.02
1984 18,526.90 26,944.63 45,471.53
1985 32,764.50
1986 Approx. 35,000.00

Mr. Cooper's highest earnings during a period of three consecutive years is from 1982 through 1984. Mr. Cooper therefore does not need purchased service to increase his earnings for the period 1978 through 1981. Mr. Cooper requests a refund of his purchase cost for this earlier period of service.

ANALYSIS

The Public Employees' Retirement Act, Sections 10-11-1 to 10-11-140 NMSA 1978, does not discuss simultaneous employment with two affiliated public employers. A member may not increase, however, his credited service because of dual employment. See Section 10-11-4(A) ("In no case shall any member be credited with ... more than a year of service for all service in any calendar year"). Because the member and his employer must contribute to PERA during both employments, PERA regards that member as having "overlapping service." That member receives combined earnings upon which PERA may calculate the member's final average salary.