Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] During that excluded period of time, the employer had exempted itself and its employees from PERA participation, pursuant to 1947 N.M. Laws, ch. 167, sec. 2(3), amended by 1949 N.M. Laws, ch. 174, sec. 2(3). Under present law, a member also may purchase such excluded service. Section 10-11-4(D) provides: "Personal service rendered an affiliated public employer after July 31, 1947 but prior to that date the public employer became an affiliated public employer is prior service and shall be credited to a member ... [upon certain conditions]." PERA calculates service credit in months and years. Section 10-11-4(A); Section 10-11-14(A) NMSA 1978 (1986 Cum. Supp.) (repealed by 1987 N.M. Laws, ch. 253, § 140). Here, Mr.