Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Citations - New Mexico Appellate Reports
Ortiz v. Jaramillo - cited by 79 documents
State ex rel. Newsome v. Alarid - cited by 155 documents

Decision Content

Opinion No. 88-37

June 7, 1988

OPINION OF: HAL STRATTON, Attorney General

BY: Andrea R. Buzzard, Assistant Attorney General

TO: Honorable Leonard Lee Rawson, State Representative, 1681 Alta Vista Place, Las Cruces, New Mexico 88001

QUESTIONS

Do local school boards have the authority to prohibit citizens of this state from inspecting instructional material used in a public school within the district?

CONCLUSIONS

No.

ANALYSIS

Section 14-2-1 NMSA 1978 (1987 Supp.) provides:

Every citizen of this state has a right to inspect any public records of this state except:

A. records pertaining to physical or mental examinations and medical treatment of persons confined to any institutions;

B. letters of reference concerning employment, licensing or permits;

C. letters or memorandums which are matters of opinion in personnel files or students' cumulative files;

D. as provided by the Confidential Materials Act [14-3A-1, 14-3A-2 NMSA 1978]; and

E. as otherwise provided by law.

As used in this section, "records of this state" includes records in the possession of a public school. See Sections 14-2-2 and 14-2-3 NMSA 1978 (1987 Supp.); Att'y Gen. Op. 69-89 (1969); Att'y Gen. Op. 61-137 (1961-62); Att'y Gen. Op. 59-158 (1959-60).