Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] 3. Would the answer be the same if substantially all of the revenues of the nonprofit organization are derived under the contract with the municipality or county, and that organization would not exist but for the contract?

CONCLUSIONS

1. Yes.

2. Yes.

3. Yes.

ANALYSIS

Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 provides: "For the privilege of engaging in business, an excise tax ... of gross receipts is imposed on any person engaging in business in New Mexico..... The tax imposed by this section shall be referred to as the "gross receipts tax."