Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] 3. Would the answer be the same if substantially all of the revenues of the nonprofit organization are derived under the contract with the municipality or county, and that organization would not exist but for the contract?

CONCLUSIONS

1. Yes.

2. Yes.

3. Yes.

ANALYSIS

Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 provides: "For the privilege of engaging in business, an excise tax ... of gross receipts is imposed on any person engaging in business in New Mexico..... The tax imposed by this section shall be referred to as the "gross receipts tax." Section 7-9-5 NMSA 1978 expresses the legislative intent that there be a presumption of taxability: "To prevent evasion of the gross receipts tax and to aid in its administration, it is presumed that all receipts of a person engaging in business are subject to the gross receipts tax."

There are specific statutory exemptions to the gross receipts tax. See Sections 7-9-13 through 7-9-41 NMSA 1978. The Court of Appeals in Al Zuni Traders v.