Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] OPINION OF: HAL STRATTON, Attorney General

BY: Scott D. Spencer, Assistant Attorney General, Jeff McElroy, Assistant Attorney General

TO: Honorable E. Kelly Mora, New Mexico House of Representatives, P.O. Box 726, Raton, New Mexico 87740

QUESTIONS

Whether the City of Raton can utilize its occupancy tax proceeds to operate the La Mesa Park racetrack or help defer the expenses at the track?

CONCLUSIONS

No.

ANALYSIS

Section 3-38-15 of the Lodgers Tax Act, Section 3-38-13 to 3-38-24 NMSA 1978 ("Act"), authorizes a municipality or county to impose an "occupancy tax" on lodging revenues. Section 3-38-21 provides:

A municipality or county imposing an occupancy tax may use the proceeds thereof to defray costs of:

A. collecting and otherwise administering the tax;

B. establishing and operating, constructing, purchasing, otherwise acquiring, reconstructing, extending, bettering or otherwise improving fairgrounds, exposition buildings, fieldhouses, auditoriums, performing arts facilities, convention halls or other convention facilities of the municipality, of the county within which the municipality is located or of the county and acquiring improvements incidental thereto;

C. equipping and furnishing such facilities, as specified in Subsection B of this section, of the municipality or county;

D. acquiring a suitable site, grounds or other real property or any interest therein for such facilities of the municipality or county;

E. the principal of and interest on any prior redemption premiums due in connection with and any other charges pertaining to revenue bonds authorized by Section 3-38-23 or 3-38-24 NMSA 1978;

F. advertising, publicizing and promoting such facilities of the municipality or county and tourist facilities or attractions within the area;

G. any combination of the foregoing purposes or transactions stated in this section; or

H. provision of public transportation within a three-mile area of a ski lift facility, provided such a ski lift facility originates inside the boundaries or within three hundred feet of the boundaries of a municipality.

La Mesa Park racetrack is privately owned and operated.