Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] SPB Rule 18.3(C) permits "[i]ncumbents not covered by the provisions of the Hatch Act [to] be candidates for any public office if, upon filing or accepting the nomination and during the entire campaign, the incumbent is authorized leave without pay." SPB Rule 18.3(B), however, prohibits incumbents covered by the Hatch Act from being candidates in a partisan election; SPB Rule 18.3(D) provides that incumbents may not hold political office during employment in the service, meaning state personnel service created by the Personnel Act, including positions covered by the Personnel Act, Sections 10-9-1 to 10-9-25 NMSA 1978 (1987 Repl.). The Hatch Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 1501 to 1508, defines, with some exceptions, "state employee" as "an individual employed by a State ... agency whose principal employment is in connection with an activity which is financed in whole or in part by loans or grants made by the United States or Federal agency." Id. § 1501(4). Mr. Salazar's employer, the Association, receives no federal funds to finance its operations. See 1986 N.M. Laws, ch. 2, pgs. 58-59; 1987 N.M. Laws, ch. 355, pgs. 2679-80. The Association's employees, therefore, are not covered by the Hatch Act.