Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Moreover, Mt. Healthy was decided before the three Tenth Circuit cases, which based their decisions upon a more detailed factual analysis, and expressly distinguished Mt. Healthy. Language in those court of appeals decisions suggests a factual analysis for determining whether local school districts are arms of the state, or are separate and distinct "political subdivisions" whose employees are not state employees.

n2 Our state constitution contains two specific provisions that limit the qualifications of members of the legislature. Article IV, section 3 provides that "No person shall be eligible to serve in the legislature who, at the time of qualifying, holds any office of trust or profit with the state, county or national governments, except notaries public and officials of the militia who receive no salary." Article IV, section 28 also provides in part that "No member of the legislature shall, during the term for which he was elected, be appointed to any civil office created, or the emoluments of which were increased during such term."