Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] QUESTIONS

1. May a contract between a local school board and a certified school administrator provide that a specific salary be paid to the school administrator the second year of the contract, in light of the statutory prohibition against committing funds beyond the current fiscal year?

2. May a two-year contract between a local school board and a certified school administrator be extended for an additional year in light of Section 22-10-11 NMSA 1978, which states that a school administrator's contract may not exceed two years?

CONCLUSIONS

1. See analysis.

2. No.

ANALYSIS

1. Section 6-6-11 of the Bateman Act, Sections 6-6-11 to 6-6-18 NMSA 1978 (Repl. 1987), provides:

It is unlawful for any board of county commissioners, municipal governing body or any local school board, for any purpose whatever to become indebted or contract any debts of any kind or nature whatsoever during any current year which, at the end of such current year, is not and cannot then be paid out of the money actually collected and belonging to that current year, and any indebtedness for any current year which is not paid and cannot be paid, as above provided for, is void. Any officer of any county, municipality, school district or local school board, who shall issue any certificate or other form of approval of indebtedness separate from the account filed in the first place or who shall at any time use the funds belonging to any current year for any other purpose than paying the current expenses of that year, or who shall violate any of the provisions of this section, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

Section 6-6-12 excepts certain agreements from the scope of Section 6-6-11: