Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Jaquez Ditch Company v. Garcia, 17 N.M. 160, 124 P. 891 (1912). It does not cease to be a river or stream because at a certain point it spreads over an area for a distance without defined banks before flowing again into a definite channel. Contrary to the eastern rule, it sometimes may be dry. Id. at 164.

Municipalities also may levy taxes for flood control. The second issue raised is whether counties may provide for flood control in municipalities that have levied a tax for flood control. Section 3-41-2 NMSA 1978 reads in relevant part:

A. A municipality may levy a tax upon all property subject to property taxation within the municipality for such length of time as is necessary to accomplish the purpose authorized in Sections 3-41-1 and 3-41-3 NMSA 1978....

B. Before levying the tax, the municipality shall submit to the qualified electors of the municipality the question of levying the taxes....

...

F. If a county has levied a tax for flood control purposes as authorized in Sections 4-50-1 through 4-50-9 NMSA 1978 or any other law, the municipality is not prohibited from levying a tax as authorized in this section.

In construing the meaning of the statutes in question, the central concern is to determine and give effect to the intention of the legislature. Smith Machinery Corp. v. Hesston, Inc., 102 N.M. 245, 246, 694 P.2d 501, 502 (1985).