Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] QUESTIONS

May a governmental unit raise an individual's or a group of individuals' property tax over five percent under the current yield control provision of the New Mexico Property Tax Code, Subsection 7-37-7.1(A) NMSA 1978?

CONCLUSIONS

Yes.

ANALYSIS

Section 7-37-7 NMSA 1978 establishes the maximum tax rates that the department of finance and administration may set for the use of the various governmental units. These rates apply to all property of a similar kind within the governmental unit's taxing jurisdiction. Section 7-37-2 NMSA 1978 states: "A tax is imposed upon all property subject to valuation for property taxation purposes under Article 36 of Chapter 7 NMSA 1978. The tax shall be imposed at the rates authorized and in the manner and for the purposes specified in this article."

Subsection 7-37-7.1(A) NMSA 1978 provides, in part: