Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] CONCLUSIONS

Yes.

ANALYSIS

Section 7-37-7 NMSA 1978 establishes the maximum tax rates that the department of finance and administration may set for the use of the various governmental units. These rates apply to all property of a similar kind within the governmental unit's taxing jurisdiction. Section 7-37-2 NMSA 1978 states: "A tax is imposed upon all property subject to valuation for property taxation purposes under Article 36 of Chapter 7 NMSA 1978. The tax shall be imposed at the rates authorized and in the manner and for the purposes specified in this article."

Subsection 7-37-7.1(A) NMSA 1978 provides, in part:

[I]n setting the general property tax rates for residential and non-residential property, ...neither the department of finance and administration nor any other entity authorized to set or impose a rate or assessment shall set a rate or impose a tax or assessment that will produce revenue from residential and non-residential property in a particular governmental unit in excess of a dollar amount derived by multiplying the growth control factor by the revenue due from the imposition on residential and nonresidential property for the prior property tax year in the governmental unit of the rate, imposition or assessment for the specified purpose. The calculation described in this subsection shall be separately applied to residential and nonresidential property. Except as provided in Subsections D and E of this section, no tax rate or benefit assessment that will produce revenue from either class of property in a particular governmental unit in excess of the dollar amount allowed by the calculation shall be set or imposed.