Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Id. at 411. (citations omitted). It is therefore our opinion that the Board has a non-discretionary duty to fix and collect past due tolls and charges for at least one-fourth the annual operation and maintenance cost pursuant to Section 73-18-8A, Item 3. The District may collect at least one-fourth of past expenses for operation and maintenance from users by an action in contract, or it may utilize Section 73-18-14's assessment and levy procedures.

2. The applicable statute of limitations depends on the type of collection method the Board chooses: action on contract, or assessment and levy. Section 7-38-81.1 NMSA 1978 provides as follows:

A. Property may not be sold and proceedings may not be initiated for the collection of any levy or assessment in the form of property taxes levied or assessed under the provisions of Section 73-14-1 through 73-18-43 NMSA 1978 that have been delinquent for more than ten years.

B. Property that has not been included on a property schedule or a levy or assessment schedule may not be subjected to the imposition of any levy or assessment in the form of property taxes levied or assessed under the provisions of Sections 73-14-1 through 73-18-43 NMSA 1978 for more than ten years immediately preceding the date of its entry on the property tax schedule or levy or assessment schedule.

C. Any levy or assessment in the form of property taxes levied or assessed under the provisions of Sections 73-14-1 through 73-18-43 NMSA that has been delinquent for more than ten years, together with any penalties and interest, is presumed to have been paid. The county treasurer or appropriate conservancy district officer shall indicate on the property tax schedule or levy or assessment schedule that all such levies or assessments in the form of property taxes and any penalties and interest have been "presumed paid by act of the legislature."

This section establishes a ten-year statute of limitations for collecting levies and assessments "in the form of property taxes."