Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] See Akre v. Washburn, 92 N.M. 487, 489, 590 P.2d 635, 637 (1979). If the contracts are written, Section 37-1-3 NMSA 1978 requires the Board to bring an action within six years of the breach.

3. Section 73-18-14 provides that the Board may add past due tolls and charges to the current year's assessment. Section 73-18-8(B) NMSA 1978 provides that Class A property shall be assessed on a "pro rata per acre" basis. Section 73-18-9(B) NMSA 1978 states, in part, that "[i]t shall be the duty of the district treasurer to collect and receipt for all per acre assessments levied as herein provided in accordance with the resolutions and orders of the board of directors of the district." It is therefore our opinion that, if the Board adds past due "tolls and charges" to the current year's assessments, the district treasurer shall assess and collect them on a "per acre" basis.