Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Decision Information

Decision Content

Opinion No. 88-49

August 15, 1988

OPINION OF: HAL STRATTON, Attorney General

BY: Andrea R. Buzzard, Assistant Attorney General

TO: James Daily, Acting Executive Director, New Mexico Board of Pharmacy, 4125 Carlisle NE, Albuquerque, New Mexico 87107

QUESTIONS

May physicians keep large stocks of drugs to sell to their patients, either as a separate charge for medication or by including the charge for the drugs in the office call fee, without obtaining a pharmacy license?

CONCLUSIONS

Yes, but see analysis.

ANALYSIS

Section 61-11-22(A) of the Pharmacy Act, Sections 61-11-1, 61-11-2, 61-11-4 to 61-11-28 NMSA 1978 (Repl. 1986), provides: "The Pharmacy Act does not apply to licensed practitioners in this state in supplying to their patients any drug if the licensed practitioner is practicing his profession and does not keep a pharmacy, advertised or otherwise, for the retailing of dangerous drugs." A physician is a "licensed practitioner," as defined by Section 61-11-2(K): "[A] person engaged in a profession licensed by the state who, within the limits of his license, may lawfully prescribe, dispense or administer drugs for the treatment of a patient's condition, and includes doctors of