Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Section 61-11-2(N). A "pharmacy" means a "drug store." Webster's Third New International Dictionary at 1694 (1961). See also State v. Schiffler, 93 O.L.A. 513, 515, 199 N.E.2d 902, 904 (Toledo, Ohio Mun. Ct. 1964) ("Under normal day to day relationships, a retail drug store would be considered as a store which sells drugs for profit, in small quantities.") Therefore, under these authorities a physician may supply drugs to his patients, but he otherwise may not maintain a business establishment or drug store for the retail sale of drugs. This prohibition is reinforced by Sections 61-11-21(A) (unless exempted, no person shall sell drugs at retail) and 61-11-21(B) ("No person shall conduct or operate a place used for the retail sale ... of drugs" except pursuant to the Act).