Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The antlers of any deer or elk and the horns of any antelope, bighorn sheep, Barbary sheep, oryx or ibex taken shall remain attached to the skull and shall accompany the carcass to the place where it will be consumed or placed in cold storage. The scalp and both ears of females or immature males of those species shall accompany the carcass in like manner.

(Emphasis added.)

The legislature has provided three independent sanctions for failure to comply with these regulations. First, a hunter is subject to a criminal charge. Subsection C of Section 17-2-7, quoted above, provides: "Violation of this section is a misdemeanor and shall be punished as provided in Section 17-2-10 NMSA 1978." Section 17-2-10 provides: "Any person violating any of the provisions of Chapter 17 NMSA 1978 or any regulations adopted by the state game commission which relate to the manner that game animals ... may be ... possessed" may be imprisoned for up to six months and, depending on the type of game