Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] In State ex rel. Visser v. State Fish & Game Commission, 150 Mont. 525, 528, 437 P.2d 373, 377 (Mont. 1968), the Montana Supreme Court held under laws similar to New Mexico's that one who possesses an incorrectly tagged game animal fails to gain lawful possession, and the ownership of the animal or the proceeds from the sale remain the property of the state.

In New Mexico, a hunter must comply with the State Game Commission's regulations to gain legal possession of game. Section 17-2-7 NMSA 1978 provides, in part:

A. Except as permitted by regulations adopted by the state game commission or as otherwise allowed by law, it is unlawful to:

(1) possess, offer for sale, sell, offer to purchase or purchase in the state all or any part of any game animal, game bird or game fish taken, capture or killed in the state....

(Emphasis added.)

Game and Fish Department Regulation 612, Chapter 5, Article 1 requires hunters to tag any game after killing. Section A provides: