Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Section 17-2-19A NMSA 1978 provides, in part: "The director, each conservation officer, each sheriff in his respective county and each member of the New Mexico State Police shall seize any game or fish held in violation of this chapter...." Regulation 612, Chapter 5, Article 1, Section C provides: "1. Any conservation officer or other officer authorized to enforce the game laws and regulations shall seize the carcasses of any turkeys or game mammals that are improperly tagged or are not tagged at times required by the preceding section." (Emphasis added.) Also, Section 17-2-21 NMSA 1978 provides:

All game and fish seized under the game laws shall without unnecessary delay, be sold by the officers making such seizure, or by the state warden [director of the department of game and fish], except when such sale is impracticable or likely to incur expenses exceeding the proceeds, in which case the same shall be donated to some charitable institution or needy person not concerned in the unlawful killing, or possession thereof.... The proceeds from such sale, after deducting the cost of seizure and sale shall, if made by the state warden [director] or any deputy [conservation officer] under salary, be paid into the game protection fund, but if made by a deputy warden [conservation officer] not under salary, or any other