Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Construing Section 3-11-5(A) in its entirety, the failure of a mayor to submit a name to the governing body at the organizational meeting does not preclude him or her from doing so at subsequent meetings. Further support for this conclusion can be found in Section 3-11-6 NMSA (1978).

Section 3-11-6 NMSA (1978) provides in part:

A. Subject to the approval of a majority of the governing body, the mayor shall:

(1) appoint all officers and employees except those holding elective office...