Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Butts v. Woods - cited by 77 documents
Peyton v. Nord - cited by 208 documents

Decision Content

Opinion No. 88-74

December 2, 1988

OPINION OF: HAL STRATTON, Attorney General

BY: Scott D. Spencer, Assistant Attorney General

TO: Alex Valdez, Counsel to the Governor, Executive Legislative Building, Santa Fe, New Mexico 87503

QUESTIONS

Whether Section 3-11-5(A) NMSA (1978) prohibits a mayor from submitting names to the governing body for appointment to offices, if the mayor has not submitted said names during the organizational meeting of the governing body?

CONCLUSIONS

No.

ANALYSIS

Section 3-11-5(A) provides, in part:

At the organizational meeting of the governing body ... the mayor shall submit, for confirmation by the governing body, the names of persons who shall fill the appointive offices of the municipality and the names of persons who shall be employed by the municipality. If the governing body fails to confirm any person as an appointive official or employee of the municipality, the mayor at the next regular meeting of the governing body shall submit the name of another person to fill the appointed office or to be employed by the municipality.

(Emphasis added.) At the Village of Reserve's organizational meeting on March 21, 1988, the mayor did not submit a name for the position of village clerk to the governing body. The question is whether Section 3-11-5(A) NMSA (1978) prohibits the mayor, at subsequent meetings of the village governing body, from submitting a name for the position of county clerk.

The first sentence of Section 3-11-5(A) requires the mayor, at the organizational meeting of the governing body, to submit a name for confirmation by the governing body. However, the rules of statutory construction require each word or phrase used in a statute to be construed in connection with every other word, phrase or portion, so as to accomplish the legislative purpose. Peyton v. Nord, 78 N.M. 717, 437 P.2d 716 (1968); Butts v.