Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] CONCLUSIONS

1. New Mexico law requires that the office of any supreme court justice, district court judge, or metropolitan court judge who resigns before the 1988 general election be placed on the 1988 general election ballot in accordance with the requirements of Section 1-8-8 NMSA 1978. The office of any court of appeals judge who resigns after the 1988 primary election is not subject to the central committee nomination procedures in Section 1-8-8; the governor must appoint someone to fill the unexpired term.

2. Yes.

3. Yes, but see analysis.

ANALYSIS

1. Subsection 1-8-8(A) NMSA 1978 provides as follows:

If after a primary election a vacancy occurs, for any cause, in the list of nominees of a qualified political party for any public office to be filled in the general election, or a vacancy occurs because of the resignation or death of a person holding a public office not included in the governor's proclamation and which office is required by law to be filled at the next succeeding general election, the vacancy on the general election ballot may be filled by:

(1) the central committee of the state political party filing the name of its nominee for the office with the proper filing officer when such office is a federal, state, district or multi-county legislative district office; and

(2) the central committee of the county political party filing the name of its nominee for the office with the proper filing officer when such office is a magistrate, county or a legislative district office where the district is entirely within the boundaries of a single county.

(Emphasis added.)