Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] 3. The final question requires us to determine whether a "vacancy on the general election ballot" or vacancy in "the list of a party's nominees" occurs under Section 1-8-8 if an office holder tenders a resignation after the primary election that is worded to become effective after the September 13, 1988 deadline but before the general election. We assume for purposes of this question that the officeholder tenders the resignation in writing, the resignation is unconditional, and the Governor accepts it.

Section 1-8-8 provides little guidance. It merely states that the appropriate party central committee may fill a vacancy on the ballot that "occurs because of the resignation or death of a person holding a public office." No New Mexico statute or constitutional provision prescribes the particular mode by which a public official may resign.4 No New Mexico case law discusses the legal effect of a prospective resignation.