Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Id. at 370, 355 P.2d at 499.

In view of the holding in Fiorina and the fact that Section 1-8-8 specifically addresses state offices that are not listed on a primary proclamation, we believe that Article XX, Section 4 and Section 1-8-8 require that the offices of supreme court justices and district court judges who resign after the June, 1988 primary election, but before the November, 1988 general election, be placed on the general election ballot.

Subsection 34-8A-4(A) NMSA 1978 governs vacancies in the office of metropolitan court judge: "The Governor shall fill vacancies ... by appointment of persons who possess the personal qualifications established by law until the next general election." We are not aware of any case that interprets what the phrase "next general election" means within the meaning of Subsection 34-8A-4(A).