Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] BY: Scott D. Spencer, Assistant Attorney General

TO: The Honorable Art Encinias, District Judge, Division V, First Judicial District, P.O. Box 2268, Santa Fe, NM 87504-2268

QUESTIONS

May the district court clerk, without the consent of the person affected, release information to an abstracter concerning a person committed by the court to a mental health or developmental disability facility pursuant to the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code?

CONCLUSIONS

No.

ANALYSIS

Section 43-1-19 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code ("Code"), Sections 43-1-1 through 43-1-25 NMSA 1978 (1984 Repl.), governs disclosure of information about commitments. Subsection 43-1-19(A) states:

Except as otherwise provided in this code, no person shall, without the authorization of the client, disclose or transmit any confidential information from which a person well acquainted with the client might recognize such client as the described person, or any code number or other means which can be used to match the client with confidential information regarding him.

Therefore, unless the Code provides an exception to the prohibition found in Section 43-1-19(A) a court clerk may not disclose such information.

Section 43-1-19(B) allows release of information in only four circumstances: (1) to mental health professionals involved in caring for the client; (2) to protect against a clear and substantial risk of imminent serious physical injury or death inflicted by the client on himself or another; (3) to the parent or guardian of a minor, when such disclosure is necessary for the treatment of the minor; and (4) to an insurer who is contractually obligated to pay for the treatment of the client.