Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] A copy shall also be furnished to the governor and to the department of finance and administration.

Section 2-5-4.1 provides:

The legislative finance committee shall cooperate with the office of the governor, the department of finance and administration and the taxation and revenue department in designing a timely and accurate system of providing fiscal impact and other pertinent information to the legislature concerning pending legislation.

Section 2-5-5 provides:

The committee shall have the power to conduct hearings and to administer oaths. The committee or any subcommittee thereof consisting of three members or more shall have the power to subpoena, which may be enforced through any district court of the state. Process of such committee shall be served by any sheriff or any member of the New Mexico state police, and shall be served without cost to the committee.

These provisions endow the LFC with limited authority to gather information and make recommendations to the Legislature. The LFC has no express authority to sue or be sued, or to finance litigation that others, including individual legislators, initiate to challenge line-item vetoes.

Nor do we believe that by these statutes the legislature implicitly authorized the LFC to take such action. In Kennecott Copper Corp. v. Employment Security Comm'n, 78 N.M. 398, 402, 432 P.2d 109, 113 (1967), the New Mexico Supreme Court stated: