Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] E. Not later than the first week of any regular legislative session, the legislative finance committee shall furnish a document containing its budget recommendations to each member of the senate finance committee, the house appropriations and finance committee and to those other members of the legislature which may request it. A copy shall also be furnished to the governor and to the department of finance and administration.

Section 2-5-4.1 provides:

The legislative finance committee shall cooperate with the office of the governor, the department of finance and administration and the taxation and revenue department in designing a timely and accurate system of providing fiscal impact and other pertinent information to the legislature concerning pending legislation.

Section 2-5-5 provides:

The committee shall have the power to conduct hearings and to administer oaths. The committee or any subcommittee thereof consisting of three members or more shall have the power to subpoena, which may be enforced through any district court of the state.