Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] ANALYSIS

For several reasons, it is our opinion that the LFC has no authority to pay the petitioners' legal fees in State ex rel. Coll v. Carruthers, and the contract is invalid.

I. LFC Authority.

Section 2-5-1 NMSA 1978 creates the LFC: "There is hereby created a continuing joint interim committee of the legislature to be designated the 'legislative finance committee.' The committee shall be composed of eight members, four members from the house of representatives and four members from the senate." Sections 2-5-3, 2-5-4, 2-5-4.1 and 2-5-5 NMSA 1978 articulate the LFC's powers and duties. Section 2-5-3 provides:

The committee shall:

A. direct the director of the legislative finance committee in his work;