Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Shall the Board of Education of Alamogordo Municipal School District No. 1, Otero County New Mexico, be authorized to issue general obligation bonds of the District, in one series or more in an aggregate amount not exceeding $6,000,000, for the purpose of erecting and furnishing an addition to the Alamogordo High School, thereby making it a four year high school; said bonds to be payable from general (ad valorem) taxes, and to be issued and sold at such time or times and upon such terms and conditions as the Board may determine?

Sections 22-18-1 to 22-18-12 NMSA 1978 (Repl. 1986) authorize school districts to issue general obligation bonds. Section 22-18-1 provides:

Subject to the provisions of Article 9, Section 11 of the constitution of New Mexico and Section 6-15-1 and 6-15-2 NMSA 1978, a school district may issue general obligation bonds for the purpose of erecting, remodeling, making additions to and furnishing school buildings, or purchasing or improving school grounds or any combination of these purposes.

Section 22-18-2(A) provides: