Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] (5) to determine by inspection that all dealers and wreckers of vehicles are in compliance with the provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code with particular reference to but not limited to the requirements for an established place of business and for records.

B. The director may issue credentials to officers of state and local law enforcement agencies as evidence of the division's intent to fully implement the enforcement of the provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code.

The Motor Vehicle Code further requires that the arresting officer be in uniform. Section 66-8-124 states:

No person shall be arrested for violating the Motor Vehicle Code [66-1-1 to 66-8-140 NMSA 1978] or other law relating to motor vehicles punishable as a misdemeanor except by a full-time, salaried peace officer who, at the time of arrest, is wearing a uniform clearly indicating his official status.

The Motor Vehicle Code also sets forth those situations in which a law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant. Section 66-8-125 provides: