Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] This follows the general rule that the powers conferred on a police officer must be exercised within the territorial limits of the city. See A.G. Op. No. 76-4.

Statutes or appellate court decisions may create exceptions to the general rule that a municipal police officer's authority ceases at the city limits. The New Mexico Legislature has provided for such an exception in situations of "fresh pursuit." Section 31-2-8 NMSA 1978 (Repl. Pamp. 1984) provides:

A. Any county sheriff or municipal police officer who leaves his jurisdictional boundary while in fresh pursuit of a misdemeanant whom he would otherwise have authority to arrest shall have the authority to arrest that misdemeanant anywhere within this state and return him to the jurisdiction in which the fresh pursuit began without further judicial process.

B. For purposes of this section, "fresh pursuit of a misdemeanant" means the pursuit of a person who has committed a misdemeanor in the presence of the pursuing officer. Fresh pursuit shall not necessarily imply instant pursuit, but pursuit without unreasonable delay.