Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters

Decision Information

Decision Content

Opinion No. 88-68

October 31, 1988

OPINION OF: HAL STRATTON, Attorney General

BY: Lyn Hebert, Assistant Attorney General

TO: Rosina Boyd, Director, State Board of Finance, P.O. Box 2085, Santa Fe, New Mexico 87504-2085

QUESTIONS

Does Section 1-9-14 NMSA 1978 bar application of the Procurement Code, Sections 13-1-28 to 13-1-199 NMSA 1978, to the purchase of internal computers used to record and tabulate votes?

CONCLUSIONS

No.

ANALYSIS

Section 1-9-14 NMSA 1978 provides:

A. Notwithstanding any other provision of the Election Code [this chapter], the secretary of state shall provide for the testing and evaluation of internal computers designed for the purpose of recording and tabulating votes within polling places in New Mexico. Any person who has an internal computer which is designed for the purpose of recording and tabulating votes within a polling place may apply on or before June 1, 1983 to the secretary of state to have his equipment examined and tested. At the time application is made, the applicant shall pay to the secretary of state an examination fee of one thousand dollars ($1,000). Upon receipt of the application and examination fee, the secretary of state shall examine and study the computer voting machine. As part of the examination, the secretary of state shall require the machine to be independently inspected by persons or testing laboratories technically qualified to evaluate and test the operation and component parts of an internal computer for recording and tabulating votes and shall require a written report on the results of such testing. The application fee shall be used to pay for the cost of such testing. In addition, the secretary of state shall authorize field testing of the equipment in one or more precincts in any state or local government election, provided that such field tests shall be conducted at no cost to the state or any local government.

B. Upon completion of all tests and examination of all written test reports, the secretary of state shall make a written report of the result of the findings and of the secretary of state's recommendations regarding the suitability and reliability of the use of such equipment in the conduct of elections under the Election Code. Such report shall be a public record.