Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Nichols, 75 N.M. 438, 445, 405 P.2d 924, 931 (1965): "Statutes should be construed in the most beneficial way of which their language is susceptible to prevent absurdity, hardship or injustice, to favor public convenience, and to oppose all prejudice to public interests." Similarly, the Colorado Supreme Court in construing a statute stated: "[W]e must presume that the legislature intended a just and reasonable result when it enacted this statute, a result which favors the public interest over any private interest." Allen v. Charnes, 674 P.2d 378, 381 (1984).

The Procurement Code, Sections 13-1-28 to 13-1-199 NMSA 1978, applies to all contracts solicited or entered into after November 1, 1984. Section 13-1-30 NMSA 1978 states, in part: "Except as otherwise provided in the Procurement Code, that code shall apply to every expenditure by state agencies and local public bodies for the procurement of items of tangible personal property, services and construction." Section 13-1-93 NMSA 1978 defines "tangible personal property" as "tangible property other than real property having a physical existence, including but not limited to supplies, equipment, materials and printed materials."