Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] X, § 2 of the new Mexico Constitution to serve more than two consecutive terms as treasurer).

n2 Subsection 61-13-4(B) imposes a duty on the governor to fill vacancies: "In the case of a vacancy on the board, the governor shall, within ninety days of the occurrence of such vacancy, appoint a member to fill the unexpired portion of the term." Those occurrences giving rise to the exercise of the appointment power would include term expirations, voluntary resignations that are accepted, or resignations by operation of Section 61-13-5: "Any board member failing to attend three consecutive meetings of the board, at least two of which were regular meetings, shall automatically be dropped as a member of the board."

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.