Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] For the following reasons we conclude that it is not.

Section 12-6-3 NMSA 1978 provides:

A. The financial affairs of every agency shall be thoroughly examined and audited each year by the state auditor, personnel of his office designated by him or by independent auditors approved by him. The audits shall be conducted in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards.

B. In addition to the annual audit, the state auditor may cause the financial affairs and transactions of an agency to be audited in whole or in part.

Section 12-6-2 NMSA 1978 provides:

"[A]gency means any department, institution, board, bureau, court, commission, district or committee of the government of the state, including district courts, magistrate courts, district attorneys and charitable institutions for which appropriations are made by the legislature....