Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] A state agency that takes utility service is a user of that service, and like other users is obligated to pay the rate applied to the classification of users within which it is placed. Section 62-8-4.

We are aware of no statutory or case law that exempts state agencies from utility rates, including late charges.1 While a utility conceivably could file and ask the Commission to approve a rate schedule exempting state agencies from late charges imposed on other delinquent customers,2 the utility would have to prove to the Commission that the exemption was "just and reasonable." Section 62-8-7(A).3 We are not aware of any such schedule that has been proposed or approved in New Mexico.

Section 37-1-23(A) NMSA 1978 states: "Governmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract." However, the state agency's obligation to pay the rate is statutory. A utility's tariff is not a contract; it is the law. First Central Serv. Corp. v. Mountain Bell Telephone, 95 N.M. 509, 623 P.2d 1023 (1981).4 Therefore, Section 37-1-23(A) is inapplicable.