Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] (Emphasis added).

Section 10-6-5 NMSA 1978 further provides: "Any public office or service, other than service in the armed forces of the United States of America, and any private employment of the nature and extent designated in Section 10-6-3 NMSA 1978 is hereby declared to be incompatible with the tenure of public office or employment." (Emphasis added.) The underlined language has been interpreted to modify the phrase "[a]ny public office or service." See, e.g., Att'y Gen. Op. 57-298 (1957). See also Att'y Gen. Ops. 70-74 (1970), 65-26 (1965), 64-73 (1964).