Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] (Emphasis added.) The underlined language has been interpreted to modify the phrase "[a]ny public office or service." See, e.g., Att'y Gen. Op. 57-298 (1957). See also Att'y Gen. Ops. 70-74 (1970), 65-26 (1965), 64-73 (1964). Thus, there is no violation of Section 10-6-5 unless there is a violation of Section 10-6-3.

For incompatibility to exist between public office or employment and another public position, Section 10-6-3 first requires that a salary or compensation be authorized for the other public position. The second requirement is that, as a result of the subsequent position, the officer or employee fails for thirty days to "devote his time to the usual and normal extent during ordinary working hours to the performance of the duties" of his initial public office or employment. Section 10-6-3 is worded so that both these factors must be present for the second position to be incompatible with or constitute an abandonment of the first. See Att'y Gen.