Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] NMSA, Section 36-1-19 (Supp. 1988) sets out the general rule regarding legal representation of governmental entities in criminal prosecutions:

[N]o one shall represent the state or any county thereof in any matter in which the state or county is interested except the attorney general, his legally appointed and qualified assistants or the district attorney or his legally appointed and qualified assistants and such associate counsel as may appear on order of the court, with the consent of the attorney general or district attorney.

NMSA, Section 36-1-2 (Repl. Pamp. 1984) defines "assistants" to the district attorney as "persons who shall be attorneys-at-law practicing their profession in this state and members of the bar of this state...."

In interpreting a statute, the intent of the Legislature is to be sought first in the meaning of the words used, and when they are free from ambiguity, no other means of interpretation should be resorted to. State v. Pitts, 103 N.M. 778, 779, 714 P.2d 582, 583 (1986).