Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] CONCLUSIONS

1. Yes, provided the laws authorizing the bond issues provide for the payment of incidental expenses out of the tax proceeds.

2. See analysis.

3. No.

ANALYSIS

New Mexico statutes authorize county treasurers to charge administration fees to offset their costs in collecting revenue from ad valorem property taxes on behalf of revenue recipients. A "revenue recipient" includes "the state and any of its political subdivisions ... that are authorized by law to receive revenue," with some exclusions not relevant here. NMSA 1978, § 7-38-38.1(A)(2) (Cum. Supp. 1989 and as amended by N.M. Laws 1990, ch. 125, § 7). The statutes also provide that "[p]rior to the distribution to a revenue recipient of revenue received by a county treasurer, the treasurer shall bill the revenue recipient as an administrative charge" certain specified amounts. Id. § 7-38-38.1(B). Subsection (C) of NMSA 1978, § 7-38-38.1 provides for the collection and deposit of administrative charges into a county property valuation fund, and provides further that "[t]he revenue recipient may pay the administrative charge from any fund unless otherwise prohibited by law."

1. Although the state legislature has the authority to impose a tax to pay the administrative fee, State ex rel. Capitol Addition Bldg. Comm'n v. Connelly, 39 N.M. 312, 46 P.2d 1097 (1935) (legislature has plenary power to tax except as limited by the Constitution), it has not done so.