Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] NMSA 1978,§ 43-1-25 (authorizing reimbursement from all nonindigent clients for mental health treatment), § 43-2-14 (authorizing same procedures applicable to mental health clients at state hospitals for repayment of costs of treating intoxicated persons). Parents of involuntarily committed minors are responsible for the costs of mental health services under the Mental Health Act, NMSA 1978,§ 43-1-17(F). Further evidence that the legislature contemplated that clients generally would pay for their treatment is found in Section 43-1-19(B)(5) of the Mental Health Act which excepts from the requirement of prior client authorization for disclosing confidential information "disclosure... to an insurer contractually obligated to pay part or all of the expenses relating to the treatment of the client at the residential facility." Finally, persons who are treated for intoxication are made liable to the furnishing facility for its reasonable costs.