Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] City of Tempe v. Pilot Properties, Inc., 527 P.2d 515, 521-22 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1974) (if a city leased its property for less than fair market value, the transaction would constitute an impermissible donation in the form of a subsidy to a private corporation). Therefore, DPS may not legally charge the Boy Scouts an amount less than the fee normally charged for use of DPS' facilities.

Your second question concerns the liability of DPS should any of the minor age scouts using the facilities be injured. Under the Tort Claims Act ("Act"), NMSA 1978, §§ 41-4-1 to -27 (Repl. Pamp. 1989), the state is immune from tort liability except as waived by the Act. Id. § 41-4-4(A). Section 41-4-6 of the Act waives immunity from liability "for damages resulting from bodily injury ... caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building." In Castillo v. County of Santa Fe, 107 N.M. 204, 205, 755 P.2d 48, 49 (1988), the New Mexico Supreme Court concluded that "building maintenance" as used in Section 41-4-6 included keeping the grounds of a housing project safe from unreasonable risk of harm to residents and invites.