Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] These provisions do not limit other employment held by members of tribal councils. They do, however, effectively prohibit a county officer or employee from simultaneously holding any other employment, whether public or private, for which compensation is received or authorized and which interferes with the duties of the public position for 30 days. Thus, a tribal council member cannot also serve as county commissioner if the two positions are incompatible as contemplated under Sections 10-6-3 and 10-6-5.

For incompatibility to exist between a public office and other employment, Section 10-6-3 first requires that the other position be held for compensation. The second requirement is that, as a result of the subsequent position, the officer fails for thirty days to "devote his time to the usual and normal extent during ordinary working hours to the performance of the duties" of his public office or employment. Section 10-6-3 is worded so that both these factors must be present for the second position to be incompatible with or constitute an abandonment of the first. See AG Op.