Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Also, NMSA 1978, § 10-6-5 (Repl. Pamp. 1990) provides that "[a]ny public office or service, other than service in the armed forces of the United States of America, and any private employment of the nature and extent designated in Section 10-6-3 NMSA 1978 is hereby declared to be incompatible with the tenure of public office or employment." These provisions do not limit other employment held by members of tribal councils.