Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] AG Op. No. 58-238 (1958) (county commissioner can accept salary for teaching in state institution of higher learning). Because the duties of a tribal councilor are not among those prescribed by law for county commissioners, the constitutional provision would not prevent one person from holding and receiving compensation for both positions.

Aside from the constitution, potential barriers to a public officer holding a second position are found in statutory provisions which address the compatibility of public offices and employment generally. NMSA 1978, § 10-6-3 (Repl. Pamp. 1990) describes when public employment is deemed permanently abandoned, and provides:

Any incumbent of any public office or employment of the state of New Mexico, or of any of its departments, agencies, counties, municipalities or political subdivisions whatsoever, who shall accept any public office or employment, whether within or without the state, other than service in the armed forces of the United States of America, for which a salary or compensation is authorized, or who shall accept private employment for compensation and who by reason of such other public office or employment or private employment shall fail for a period of thirty successive days or more to devote his time to the usual and normal extent during ordinary working hours to the performance of the duties of such public office and employment, shall be deemed to have resigned from and to have permanently abandoned his public office and employment.

Also, NMSA 1978, § 10-6-5 (Repl.