Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Chapman v. Truder, 35 N.M. 49, 289 P. 594 (1930), decided that the same person could serve as a district attorney, an office within the judicial branch of state government, and as mayor, described by the court as an "executive officer." Id. at 52, 289 P. at 596. The court concluded the Article III, Section 1 did not prevent the same person from holding both offices because it applied "to state offices only, and not to municipal offices." Similarly, Article III, Section 1 should not preclude a legislator from holding office as a local school board member.

b. Article IV, Section 3.

With certain exceptions not relevant here, paragraph A of Article IV, Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall be eligible to serve in the legislature who, at the time of qualifying, holds any office of trust or profit with the state, county or national governments...." For reasons similar to those discussed above in connection with Article III, Section 1, we believe that, by specifying particular governments in Article IV, Section 3, the provision's drafters intended to exclude local governments not listed.