Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] A breath test is not capable of determining whether the driver is under the influence of drugs. The driver's breath test showed that he was not under the influence of alcohol. Because, on the basis of observation of the driver, the police believed he was under the influence of alcohol or drugs, the police asked the driver to consent to a test of his blood. Blood tests reveal the quantity and type of drugs and of alcohol in a driver's body. The driver refused to allow the police to take a blood sample for testing.

ANALYSIS

1. Multiple Tests

Section 66-8-107 of the Implied Consent Act provides:

A. Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act, to chemical tests of his breath or blood, as determined by a law enforcement officer, or for the purpose of determining the drug or alcoholic content of his blood if arrested for any offense arising out of the acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicating liquor or any drug.

B. A test of blood or breath shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug.

(Emphasis added). In our view, this provision expressly imposes implied consent to multiple tests requested by a law enforcement officer with reasonable grounds to believe a driver has been driving while under the influence of alcohol or drugs.1 Subsection (A) specifies that a person who operates a motor vehicle in New Mexico consents to chemical "tests" of his breath or blood as determined by a law enforcement officer.