Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] McFarren, 525 A.2d 1185 (Pa. 1987) (a second test may be proper if the first test was inconclusive due to faulty equipment or faulty performance by person being tested, but requiring a blood test solely to bolster the results of a prior breath test is not reasonable under Pennsylvania's constitution). Cf. Blair v. Commonwealth, 539 A.2d 958 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1988) (indicating that a second test of the same type, e.g., two breath tests, is reasonable if required by regulation).

2. Effect of Refusing a Second or Different Test

Section 66-8-111 of the Implied Consent Act sets forth the consequences of refusing to submit to a blood or breath test. Subsection (A) provides that "[i]f a person under arrest for violation of an offense enumerated in the Motor Vehicle Code...refuses upon request of a law enforcement officer to submit to chemical tests designated by the law enforcement agency as provided in Section 66-8-107 NMSA 1978, none shall be administered" without a search warrant.