Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Moreover, except in limited circumstances not present here,14 the Procurement Code does not permit one agency to procure services for another. The Procurement Code requires the agency procuring and paying for professional services to issue an RFP and award a contract to the responsible offeror whose proposal is most advantageous to the agency, taking into consideration the evaluation factors set forth in the RFP. Id. § 13-1-117. See also SA Rule 92-1. Pursuant to Section 12-6-14 of the Audit Act, the "procuring" agency is the agency to be audited. That provision provides that an agency designated for audit by an independent auditor "shall enter into a contract with an independent auditor of its choice in accordance with procedures prescribed by regulations of the state auditor." The State Auditor's role in this procedure is to approve the contract between the agency and the independent auditor.