Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Sec. 61-1-4(D). As to powers conferred upon licensing boards, the ULA empowers the licensing boards, for example, to issue pre-complaint investigative subpoenas (Sec. 61-1-4(A) and to designate hearing officers to conduct disciplinary hearings (Sec. 61-1-7).

Section 61-1-3 of the ULA requires a board such as the Board of Pharmacy to give a licensee notice and the opportunity for a hearing "before the board has authority to take any action which would result in" various forms of disciplinary action such as license suspension or revocation. Sec. 61-1-3 made no reference to types of disciplinary action against licensees other than suspension and revocation of their licenses.2