Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Accordingly, since Section 61-1-3(L) of the ULA adds to the Board's disciplinary power to fine licensed pharmacists, Section 61-1-3(L) has the same effect with respect to the Board's Section 61-1-3(L) has the same effect with respect to the Board's authority to fine other licensees under the Pharmacy Act. As to persons over whom the Board lacks such disciplinary powers under the Pharmacy Act, the ULA does not grant the power to impose fines.

ATTORNEY GENERAL

TOM UDALL Attorney General

GENERAL FOOTNOTES

n1 See Sec. 61-1-2(A) (3), defining the term "board" as used in the ULA to include any "board, commission or agency the administers a profession or occupation licensed pursuant to Chapter 61 NMSA 1978." The ULA also applies to certain other state agencies, including the Construction Industries Commission and the Manufactured Housing Committee. Sec. 61-1-2(A) (1) and (2).