Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The following general analysis, however, applies to all of the ordinances.

n3 See, e.g., Catron County Comprehensive Land Plan, preface at ix.

n4 Counties and municipalities have the same statutory authority to enact ordinances, see NMSA 1978, § 4-37-1 ("All counties are granted the same powers that are granted municipalities except those powers that are inconsistent with statutory or constitutional limitations placed on counties."), and, more specifically, the same statutory authority to enact zoning ordinances, see NMSA 1978, § 3-21-1 ("[A] county or municipality is a zoning authority . . . . "), and NMSA 1978, § 3-21-13 ("Counties having authority to regulate . . . zoning . . . may enact ordinances to carry out that authority the same as a municipality, except where inconsistent with statutory or constitutional limitations placed on counties."). Accordingly, case law that addresses the authority of municipalities to zone land is persuasive for understanding the authority of counties to zone land.

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.