Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] City of Las Vegas, 95 N.M. 387, 622 P.2d 695 (1980), the legality of that plan is analyzed in this opinion.

In order to make a determination about the validity of each ordinance, we would have to analyze the ordinances individually, a task which is beyond the scope of this opinion. The following general analysis, however, applies to all of the ordinances.

n3 See, e.g., Catron County Comprehensive Land Plan, preface at ix.

n4 Counties and municipalities have the same statutory authority to enact ordinances, see NMSA 1978, § 4-37-1 ("All counties are granted the same powers that are granted municipalities except those powers that are inconsistent with statutory or constitutional limitations placed on counties."), and, more specifically, the same statutory authority to enact zoning ordinances, see NMSA 1978, § 3-21-1 ("[A] county or municipality is a zoning authority . . . . "), and NMSA 1978, § 3-21-13 ("Counties having authority to regulate . . . zoning . . . may enact ordinances to carry out that