Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] NMSA 1978, § 65-5-1(C)-(F) (Repl. Pamp. 1990). If a MTD inspector encounters a violation of the Criminal Code or other law enforced by an agency other than MTD, the inspector must report the violation to the appropriate agency for enforcement. Cf. United States v. Rivera-Rivas, 380 F. Supp. 1007 (D.N.M. 1974) (evidence was admissible when it was obtained by a MTD official who opened the rear door of a truck stopped for weighing, found that the cargo consisted of people rather than furniture and called the border patrol).

Finally, NMSA 1978, § 29-1-1, which declares it "to be the duty of every...peace officer to investigate all violations of the criminal laws of the state which are called to the attention of any such officer or of which he is aware," confers Criminal Code investigative, but not arrest, authority on MTD inspectors.