Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] As indicated in the Arrest Records Information Act, the legislature generally does not consider information identifying an arrested person confidential. Therefore, it would not make sense to apply the law enforcement records exception broadly to include such information, particularly in light of the general legislative policy in favor of inspection enunciated in the Inspection of Public Records Act. See NMSA 1978, § 14-2-5 (declaring it "to be the public policy of this state, that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of public officers and employee").

To summarize, neither the Arrest Record Information Act nor the Inspection of Public Records Act authorize a law enforcement agency to protect the identity of persons who have been arrested or charged with a crime.