Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Second, for records other than those listed in Section 29-10-7, the Act protects some arrest record information, but only if it pertains to persons " charged with the commission of any crime." NMSA 1978, § 29-10-4 (emphasis added). Thus, on its face, the confidentiality provided under Section 29-10-4 does not apply to a person who has been arrested but not formally charged by indictment, filing of information or otherwise.

Finally, even as to persons who have been charged, the only arrest record information protected under Section 29-10-4 is "information that reveals confidential sources, methods, information or individuals accused but not charged with a crime." This does not protect the identity of the person charged.