Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] For purposes of Section 11-13-1, "Compact" is defined as "this compact between the State and the Tribe." § 2(B). Section 13 of the Compact states that the "Compact is the entire agreement between the parties]." Nothing in the Compact expressly includes or incorporates the revenue-sharing agreement.

The revenue-sharing agreement is separately codified at NMSA 1978, Section 11-13-2, which is titled "Revenue sharing of tribal gaming revenue." Section 11-13-2 states, in pertinent part: "The governor is authorized to execute a revenue-sharing agreement in the form substantially set forth in this section with any New Mexico Indian nation, tribe or pueblo that has also entered into an Indian gaming compact as provided by law." This provision supports the position that the Compact and revenue-sharing agreement are separate and distinct from one another.