Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] FACTS

Some tribes that have entered into Compacts with the state have questioned the amount and validity of certain fees required to be paid to the state under the Compact and related revenue-sharing agreement. Tribes have sought to raise this question with an arbitration panel selected in accordance with Section 7 of the Compact. This, in turn, has raised an issue regarding the scope of the arbitrators' authority.

ANALYSIS

1. Effect of Arbitration Panel's Decision on the Compact and Statute.

In pertinent part, Section 7(A) of the Compact provides:

In the event either party believes that the other party has failed to comply with or has otherwise breached any provision of this Compact, such party may invoke the following procedure:

1. The party asserting noncompliance shall serve written notice on the other party. The notice shall identify the specific Compact provision believed to have been violated and shall specify the factual and legal basis for the alleged noncompliance. The notice shall specifically identify the date, time and nature of the alleged noncompliance. Representatives of the State and Tribe shall thereafter meet within thirty (30) days in an effort to resolve the dispute.

2. In the event an allegation by the complaining party is not resolved to the satisfaction of such party within ninety (90) days after service of the notice set forth in Paragraph A.1 of this section, the complaining party may serve upon the other party a notice to cease conduct of the particular game(s) or activities alleged by the complaining party to be in noncompliance. Upon receipt of such notice, the responding party may elect to stop the game(s) or activities specified in the notice or invoke arbitration and continue the game(s) or activities pending the results of arbitration. The responding party shall act upon one of the foregoing options within thirty (30) days of receipt of notice from the complaining party.

The Compact provides for the selection of an arbitration panel of three attorneys licensed by the State Bar of New Mexico or another state. § 7(A)(3). Once the panel has reached a decision:

The results of arbitration shall be enforceable by an action for injunctive or mandatory injunctive relief against the State and the Tribe in any court of competent jurisdiction. For purposes of any such action, the State and the Tribe acknowledge that any action or failure to act on the part of any agent or employee of the State or the Tribe, contrary to a decision of the arbitrators in an arbitration proceeding conducted under the provisions of this section, occurring after