Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The legality of the revenue-sharing agreement under IGRA or otherwise would be outside the scope of arbitration.

The availability of judicial review if the arbitration panel, contrary to our conclusion, determined that the revenue-sharing agreement was invalid under IGRA is unclear. Section 7 does not provide for judicial review or appeal of the arbitrator's decision. It limits judicial enforcement of the results of arbitration to injunctive relief. § 7(A)(5). While Section 7 expressly states that it shall not be construed to limit or waive "any remedy that is otherwise available to either party to enforce or resolve disputes" concerning the Compact, it also provides that, except for judicial actions to enforce the arbitrators' decisions, nothing in the Compact is deemed to waive either the state's or the tribe's sovereign immunity. § 7(B).