Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] NMSA 1978, § 1-8-33. Similarly, to continue its status as a qualified political party, the total votes cast for the party's candidates for governor or president of the United States in the last general election must meet the statutory minimum, "provided that the party has a candidate seeking election to either of these offices." Id. § 1-7-2(C) (emphasis added).9 The phrases "at the last preceding primary election at which the party's candidate for governor was nominated," in section 1-8-33(A), and "provided that the party has a candidate seeking election to either of these offices," in section 1-7-2(C), would be rendered surplusage under an interpretation that the Election Code requires a major political party to run candidates for the office of governor or United States president in every applicable general election.