Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The procedures specified in the IPRA are not exclusive, however, and do not preclude government agencies from making public information available or accessible to interested persons by other means.

Indeed, consistent with the IPRA, government should seek to the maximum extent practicable to "operate in the sunshine." Disclosure of the information at issue here is consistent with the general governmental policy of full disclosure to the public.

GENERAL FOOTNOTES

n1 The federal Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Program Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 14071, encourages states to adopt statutes, like the SORN Act, for the registration and community notification of convicted sex offenders by offering certain federal grants. The federal statute authorizes disclosure of the "information collected under a State registration program ] for any purpose permitted under the laws of the State." 42 U.S.C.A § 14071(e).

n2 Under Section 8, it appears that registration information is publicly available only with respect to certain sex offenders who reside in New Mexico, and not to sex offenders who reside in other states and are employed or go to school in New Mexico.