Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The District Attorneys Office invoked ARIA in denying this request, taking the position that we could not release the alibi information because it has not been filed in court.” Analysis Before interpreting ARIA in the context of these two records requests, we believe it would be helpful to review the rules of statutory construction that guide our analysis. First, we acknowledge that the purpose of statutory interpretation is to determine and effectuate the intent of the legislature.” State v. Ogden, 1994-NMSC-029, 24, 118 N.M. 234, 242. See also NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-18(A)(1) (providing that “[a] statute or rule is construed, if possible, to give effect to its objective and purpose”). Where the plain language of a statute is clear, courts will refrain from further analysis unless a literal interpretation would lead to an absurd or erroneous result. See Inv. Co. of the Sw. v.