Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Your third and final question asks whether the Act allows or precludes DNA profiles in NMDIS to be compared to casework evidence profiles or suspect reference profiles generated from law enforcement agencies using RAPID DNA analysis techniques. Here, we note that the Act generally does not itself specify which scientific techniques NMDIS may utilize, instead requiring that the techniques utilized be “compatible with the procedures the federal bureau of investigation has specified, including comparable test procedures, laboratory equipment, supplies and computer software.” Section 29-16-4(A)(1). This same statutory provision also requires that the “[p]rocedures used shall meet or exceed the provisions of the federal DNA Identification Act of 1994 regarding minimum standards for state participation in CODIS.” Id. To that end, the Act vests the NMDIS Administrative Center with the administrative rulemaking authority to set specific requirements for “sample collection” and “DNA testing.”