Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] We reach a similar conclusion as to your second question, which asks whether the Act allows or precludes searches of DNA profiles generated from criminal cases to be compared to DNA profiles generated from reference samples in NMDIS for the purpose of establishing potential familial matches. In general, the Act does not appear to expressly limit the scope of DNA searches conducted for criminal investigatory purposes except by providing that they may not include samples collected from unidentified persons or relatives of missing persons. See § 29-16-8.1(B) (“Searches of samples collected from unidentified persons or relatives of missing persons pursuant to the DNA Identification Act shall not be performed against DNA indexes consisting of evidentiary samples resulting from criminal investigations.”). Nothing in the Act specifies that a DNA search conducted for criminal investigatory purposes may only seek an exact match, or that the identification of a specific individual is the only permissible information that may be conveyed through such a search.