Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] To achieve this purpose, the Act authorizes the Administrative Center (the “Center”) to establish and administer the NMDIS, and directs that the NMDIS shall provide for the collection, storage, DNA testing, maintenance and comparison of samples and DNA records for forensic and humanitarian purposes.[1] § 29-16-4(A). It contemplates law enforcement agencies may use NMDIS for the “generation of investigative leads, statistical analysis of DNA profiles and identification of missing persons and unidentified human remains.” Id. (emphasis added).