Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The private decision whether to fly a flag at half-staff would likely fall firmly within the scope of First Amendment protections. Thus, regardless of how the Governor may choose to legally justify future exercises of authority over the flying of the New Mexico state flag, there are established limits to such authority in regards to private conduct.

Second, the legislature has conferred certain limited authority to New Mexico municipalities to regulate flags within their respective jurisdictions. See N. M. S. A. 1978, § 3-49-1(K) (“A municipality may . . . regulate and prohibit the flying of banners, flags or signs across the streets or from houses . . . .”). This legislative grant of authority to municipalities is certainly limited and may not encompass local ordinances mandating flying the state flag at half-staff, but because the Governor lacks an express grant of