Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Additionally, there is a broad grant of authority to the General Services Department over the operations of state property, which may provide the Governor implied authority over the regulation of flags on state property and in state buildings. See Property Control Act, NMSA 1978, § 15-3B-1; NMSA 1978, § 15-3B-2 (defining the jurisdiction of the General Services Department which includes “all state buildings and land” except those under the jurisdiction of other executive branches); 3 NMSA 1978, § 15-3B-3 (“The ‘facilities management division’ is created within the department. The director shall be appointed by the secretary [of the General Services Department] with the Governor's consent.”); NMSA 1978, § 15-3B-4(A) (“The division shall: . . . (2) regulate the use or occupancy of buildings and real property under its jurisdiction . . . (7) make rules for the conduct of all persons in and about buildings and grounds under its jurisdiction necessary and proper for the safety, care and preservation of the buildings and grounds and for the safety and convenience of the persons while they are in and about the buildings and grounds.”).

Beyond that, the authority to regulate the use of the New Mexico state flag has not been thoroughly developed by the legislature. Thus, the potential exercise of such authority over entities and individuals outside the executive branch and its jurisdiction is uncertain.