Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Id. In pertinent part, Section 6-10-59 explains that:

“In case of the loss or destruction of any warrant, draft, check or order for the payment of money out of the treasury of the state, or of any political subdivision of the state, the officer who drew the original instrument, or his successors in office, shall issue a duplicate as provided in Section 6-10-60 NMSA 1978.”

NMSA 1978 § 6-10-59 (1959). As noted above, NMSA 1978 Section 6-10-60 (1977) provides for the process of re-issuing checks, including the requirement that the party applying for a duplicate file with the fiscal agent of the political subdivision “an affidavit which shall state that the original check has been lost or destroyed or was never received.” In this case, Mrs. Wilbanks would be required to file an affidavit that the check was lost when requesting that the successors in office of those who originally issued the check issue a duplicate check.