Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Section 10-16F-4(D).

TOLL FREE 1-844-255-9210 TELEPHONE: (505)490-4060 FAX: (505)490-4883 www.nmag.gov MAILING ADDRESS: P.O. DRAWER 1508 - SANTA FE, NEW MEXICO 87504-1508 STREET ADDRESS: 408 GALISTEO STREET - SANTA FE, NEW MEXICO 87501

The Honorable William R. Rehm August 19, 2021 Page 4

7 (“We read provisions in their entirety and construe them in relation with all others so as to produce a harmonious whole.”).

Preliminary Terms

The first question we must address is the meaning of the word “sought” as used in the Act’s reporting requirements. As mentioned previously, Section 10-16F-6 requires each government entity to report, among other data, “the number of times electronic information was sought or obtained under the Electronic Communications Privacy Act.” Section 10-16F-6(A). The word “sought” is not particularly ambiguous in its ordinary meaning, as it is customarily defined as “to ask for,” “to try to acquire or gain,” or “to make an attempt.”