Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Section 10-16F-3(K).

Whenever obtaining electronic information pursuant to a warrant or an emergency, government entities are also subject to the Act’s notification requirements. In either situation, the Act specifically requires a government entity to notify “the identified targets of the warrant or emergency request” that “information about the recipient has been compelled or requested.” Section 10-16F-4(A)(1). This notification must also state “with reasonable specificity the nature of the government investigation under which the information is sought.” Id.