Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] This would be plainly inconsistent with public safety and the Act’s purpose.

Conclusion

We interpret the term “reporting party” in the Extreme Risk Firearm Protection Order Act as broader than those types of individuals which are specifically included within the scope of the definition in Section 40-17-2(H). Both the plain language and the legislative intent behind the Act demonstrate that “reporting party” means “a person who requests that a law enforcement officer file a petition for an extreme risk firearm protection order.” Section 40-17-2(H). Consistent with prior New Mexico appellate decisions considering similar issues, this term includes, but is not limited to, “a spouse, former spouse, parent, present or former stepparent, present or former parent-in-law, grandparent, grandparent-in-law, co-parent of a child, child, person with whom a respondent has or had a continuing personal relationship, employer or public or private school administrator.” Id.

You have requested a formal opinion on the matters discussed above. Please note that such an opinion is a public document available to the general public. Therefore, we may provide copies of this letter to the general public.