Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Section 40-17-8(A).

Ultimately, a narrow interpretation of the term “reporting party” would be at odds with the broad purpose of the Act to protect the public from those individuals who, through their potential operation of a firearm, pose an “extreme risk” to public health. See § 40-17-8(A) (providing that the court may issue a protection order on finding “that the respondent poses a significant danger of causing imminent personal injury to self or others by having in the respondent's custody or control or by purchasing, possessing or receiving a firearm”). Because law enforcement can only

TOLL FREE 1-844-255-9210 TELEPHONE: (505)490-4060 FAX: (505)490-4883 www.nmag.gov MAILING ADDRESS: P.O. DRAWER 1508 - SANTA FE, NEW MEXICO 87504-1508 STREET ADDRESS: 408 GALISTEO STREET - SANTA FE, NEW MEXICO 87501