Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] In full, the Act’s definition of a “reporting party” reads:

“reporting party” means a person who requests that a law enforcement officer file a petition for an extreme risk firearm protection order and includes a spouse, former spouse, parent, present or former stepparent, present or former parent-in-law, grandparent, grandparent-in-law, co-parent of a child, child, person with whom a respondent has or had a continuing personal relationship, employer or public or private school administrator

Section 40-17-2(H). As you have observed, this definition begins by defining “reporting party” as “a person who requests that a law enforcement officer file a petition for an extreme risk firearm protection order” before stating that the term “includes” a number of specified types of individuals.