Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Section 40-17-2(H).

Background

1 Extreme Risk Firearm Protection Order Act establishes a comprehensive

The recently enacted statutory structure for the issuance of protection orders that effectively enjoin certain individuals from possessing, controlling, or purchasing firearms. In general, the Act allows a law enforcement officer (called the “petitioner”) to file a petition in District Court requesting the issuance of an extreme risk firearm protection order against an identified individual believed to be a threat to himself or the public (called the “respondent”). See generally § 40-17-5. A law enforcement officer has a non-discretionary duty to file a petition “reporting party” that gives the officer “probable cause to believe that a respondent poses a significant danger of causing imminent personal injury to self or others by having in the

2 upon receiving credible information from a

1 The New Mexico Legislature passed the Extreme Risk Firearm Protection Order Act during the 2020 regular legislative session, and the Governor signed the bill into law shortly thereafter. See 2020 N.M. Laws, ch. 5, §§ 1-13. 2 If an officer declines to file any requested petition, the Act requires him or her to file a notice of this declination with the sheriff of the county in which the respondent resides. See § 40-17-5(C).

TOLL FREE 1-844-255-9210 TELEPHONE: (505)490-4060 FAX: (505)490-4883 www.nmag.gov MAILING ADDRESS: P.O. DRAWER 1508 - SANTA FE, NEW MEXICO 87504-1508 STREET ADDRESS: 408 GALISTEO STREET - SANTA FE, NEW MEXICO 87501

The Honorable Melissa A. Kennelly August 20, 2021 Page 2

respondent's custody or control or by purchasing, possessing or receiving a firearm.” Section 40-17-5(D). Once an officer has filed a valid petition and a hearing is held on the matter, the District Court is required to issue a one-year 3 extreme risk firearm protection order if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that “the respondent poses a significant danger of causing imminent personal injury to self or others by having in the respondent's custody or control or by purchasing, possessing or receiving a firearm.” Section 40-17-8(A). A one-year protection order is both appealable and extendable. See § 40-17-8.