Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Id. This term includes, but is not limited to, those types of individuals specified thereafter in the statute.

This more expansive interpretation of the term “reporting party” is consistent with the statutory purpose and structure of the Act. None of the Act’s other provisions would suggest that only a limited number of individuals may request the issuance of a protection order, since the only real function of the “reporting party” is to provide the initial “credible information” to law enforcement about the danger posed by the respondent. Section 40-17-5. The relationship between the reporting party and the respondent is not germane to the ultimate issuance of a protection order. Although any petition for a protection order under the Act must include “a description of the relationship between the reporting party and the respondent,” Section 40-17-5(G)(4), this relationship is not among the factors the court must consider “[i]n determining whether grounds for any extreme risk firearm protection order exist.”