Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Salazar, 2018-NMCA-030, 33. “The word ‘including’ following the term ‘synthetic cannabinoids’ expresses a clear legislative intent that the listing of specific examples of ‘synthetic cannabinoids’ that follows is not exclusive.” Id. Hence, as with the word “including” in the statutory provision at issue in Salazar, we believe a court would agree that the word “includes” in Section 40-17-2(H) does not operate to limit the scope of the statute. The plain language of the statute shows that a “reporting party” is “a person who requests that a law enforcement officer file a petition for an extreme risk firearm protection order.” Id. This term includes, but is not limited to, those types of individuals specified thereafter in the statute.

This more expansive interpretation of the term “reporting party” is consistent with the statutory purpose and structure of the Act.