Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Section 1-19-26(K). By its plain language, the Act does not apply to elections (or candidates running in elections) outside of this definition. Id. In addition, Section 1-19-37 specifically states that the Act’s provisions “do not apply to any candidate subject to the provisions of the federal law pertaining to campaign practices and finance.” Importantly, the Campaign Reporting Act limits the use of campaign funds by candidates and campaign committees. See § 1-19-29.1. The Act specifically states that “[i]t is unlawful for a candidate or the candidate's agent to make an expenditure of contributions received” unless the expenditure satisfies one of seven criteria. Section 1-19-29.1(A); see also N.M. Att’y Gen. Adv. Letter to Paula Tackett, Legislative Council Service (July 23, 2009) (hereinafter “Tackett Letter I”) (“The Campaign Reporting Act provides seven permitted uses of campaign account monies.”). One of these seven classifications of permissible expenditures is “donations to a political committee or to another candidate seeking election to public office.” Section 1-19-29.1(A)(6). Our Office has, on several occasions, previously analyzed the Act’s limitations on expenditures and “donations to a political committee or to another candidate seeking election to public office.” Section 1-19-29.1(A)(6). For instance, in two advisory letters issued in 2009 and 2010, we expressed our opinion that Section 1-19-29.1 does not prohibit candidates subject to the Act from donating campaign funds to candidates for federal office. See Tackett Letter I and N.M. Att’y Gen. Adv.